Privacy statement

Paul's Boutique BMX, located at Dorpsstraat 66A, 5735 EE Aarle-Rixtel (The Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Paul's Boutique BMX
Dorpsstraat 66A
5735 EE Aarle-Rixtel
The Netherlands
Tel. +31 (0)492-382114
https://paulsboutique.nl

Paul de Jong is the Data Protection Officer of Paul's Boutique BMX. You can reach him/her via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Personal data that we process

Paul's Boutique BMX processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing them to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Paul's Boutique BMX processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your order and payment
  • Be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Paul's Boutique BMX also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Paul's Boutique BMX does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Paul's Boutique BMX) in between.

How long we store personal data

Paul's Boutique BMX will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Paul's Boutique BMX provides only to third parties and only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Paul's Boutique BMX only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. This also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Paul's Boutique BMX and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, transfer data about you or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that you have made the request for access, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Paul's Boutique BMX would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following (Dutch) link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Paul's Boutique BMX takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.